Accident Summary Nr: 133978.015 - Employee injures finger when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 133978.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516686.01502/26/2021326112Sc Johnson & Son Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was observing the Film Line Winding Machine and inadvertently knocked the sensor cap into the film rollers. The employee instinctively reacted to the cap falling into the machine, and without thinking, reached in to grab the cap. The rollers pulled in his right index finger. The rollers have a safety design integrated to sense any friction and will automatically separate, which they did, lessening the injury to the employee. The employee suffered an avulsion to the right index finger to the first knuckle, with no loss of bone. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Blind Reaching, Caught Between, Caught In, E GI VI (blind reaching), Field Winding Mach, Finger, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516686.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury