Accident Summary Nr: 133976.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506523.015 | 12/10/2020 | 452910 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:09 p.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that operated a nationwide chain of big box retail stores, warehouse clubs, and supercenters. The employee was working at a supercenter. She and at least one coworker were cleaning up pallets and material in the grocery receiving area. She was pulling a pallet jack, when she walked around or behind a forklift that was in operation. The forklift's operator backed up when the employee was behind the forklift. The forklift backed over the employee's right ankle and fractured it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506523.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury |