Accident Summary Nr: 133975.015 - Employee incurs burns by molten asphalt during equipment ope

Accident Summary Nr: 133975.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515807.01502/18/2021921190City Of North Las Vegas Public Works

Abstract: At 2:18 p.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was operating a Cimline crack sealing machine (model 230 DHC, serial #1C92M15248M119049) and looking down at the drain valve while releasing molten asphalt from the equipment's storage tank. Due to a miscommunication between management and employees, the operation was conducted without proper personal protective equipment (PPE). The employee was wearing only safety glasses and sustained second-degree burns to the face, arms, and hands. Required PPE for this task includes a full skin-covering garment, face shield, and gauntlet-style gloves. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Asphalt, Burn, Contact, Face, Hand, Hot Asphalt, Miscommunication, PPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515807.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: