Accident Summary Nr: 133974.015 - Employee fractures ribs while using dumbwaiter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519430.015 | 03/12/2021 | 322211 | New England Wooden Ware Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was moving materials on an in-house built dumbwaiter, which shifted downward. The employee sustained broken ribs and other soft tissue injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519430.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |