Accident Summary Nr: 133971.015 - Employee experiences back injury while replacing toilet

Accident Summary Nr: 133971.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498320.01510/20/2020236220Wsh Management, Valley Oaks Village

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 14, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance technician at a senior apartment building, was replacing a toilet in a unit when he felt pain in his lower back. With the assistance of another employee, he removed the old toilet and lifted the new one into position. After setting the new toilet, the employee experienced further strain in his back and was unable to lift anything else. He was transported to the emergency department for evaluation, where an MRI revealed a herniated disc that compressed the cauda equina (spinal nerve bundle). The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Hernia, Material Handling, Spine, Strain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498320.015 56 M Hospitalized injury