Accident Summary Nr: 133968.015 - Employee is burned after explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 133968.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519332.01503/11/2021332999Weld Worx, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was working on a welder. The welder would not start. The fuel tank of the welder exploded after there was air blown into it to unclog it. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the arms and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Explosion, Face, Fuel Tank, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1519332.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: