Accident Summary Nr: 133967.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 133967.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519333.01503/12/2021311511Daisy Brand, Llc

Abstract: At 10:49 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was working as a front side operator at a Hamba cup filling machine. The cup filling machine faulted out due to a problem with lids not dropping properly from the machine's lid carousel to the lid chute. During troubleshooting, the employee communicated with the lid station operator (back side operator) via radio and instructed the lid station operator to place the lid carousel in manual mode. At some point during troubleshooting, the employee entered the machine through an interlocked access door. Shortly after entering the machine, the lid carousel unexpectedly moved, and the employee inadvertently made contact with the chain and sprocket that was driving the lid carousel. The employee amputated a pinky finger at the second knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Chute, Door, Finger, Interlock, Machine operator, Sprocket, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1519333.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury