Accident Summary Nr: 133966.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures thumb when using unguarded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507597.015 | 12/22/2020 | 337110 | Gold Seal Cabinets & Countertops, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1 was working alone at the Delta RT 31 table saw to cut a ?-inch thick melamine board to 8-9 inches by 48-inch size pieces. The assigned work task was part of his regular job duties as a cabinet maker. Employee #1 was standing in front of the saw and guiding the board through the cut, along the fence, with his left hand, inches away from a rotating unguarded blade. At some point during this task, his left thumb somehow contacted the blade. No issues with the functionality of the table saw or material feeding were reported. Next, Employee #1 reflexively retracted his left hand and grabbed it with his right hand while screaming that it got cut. A coworker working in the area approached the accident area and observed the employee's bleeding hand. 911 was called. Shortly after, first responders arrived at the scene and attended to Employee #1, providing initial medical support. Then, Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to local Northwestern Medicine Delnor Hospital in Geneva, IL. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to the bone of the left thumb and a small fracture and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507597.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |