Accident Summary Nr: 133965.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519292.015 | 03/12/2021 | 311340 | Fervalue Usa Inc. Dba Ferrero U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting the Line 11 incline conveyor. The employee retrieved a rolling ladder and climbed the rolling staircase to listen to the sound coming from the bearings on the underside of the incline conveyor. The employee became dizzy and reached to catch himself. When doing so, his left hand and arm were pulled into the exposed in running nip point on the bottom side of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe fracture to the left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519292.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |