Accident Summary Nr: 133963.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling object while tr

Accident Summary Nr: 133963.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519283.01503/11/2021813110Rhema Bible Church

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was trimming tree branches with a pole chainsaw from the ground. The employee was found unconscious on the ground with head trauma. It is believed that a falling object struck the employee, causing the injury. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Ground, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1519283.015 23 M Hospitalized injury