Accident Summary Nr: 133957.015 - Employee's foot is crushed by falling steel bundle

Accident Summary Nr: 133957.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514966.01502/16/2021423510Liebovich Steel And Aluminum

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was standing beside a flatbed trailer, assisting with the placement of bundles of angle iron. As a coworker raised the chain slings with a crane, a link of the sling caught the edge of a steel bundle, causing it to fall off the trailer. The bundle, measuring 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 x 20 feet, landed on Employee #1's foot, breaking bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bundle, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Semi Tractor Trailer, Sling, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1514966.015 21 M Hospitalized injury