Accident Summary Nr: 133956.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519268.015 | 03/12/2021 | 621111 | Wellness Medical Center Llc |
Abstract: In late 2020, an employee was working in a physician's office. She herself was the physician, the president and owner of the practice. There was one other person who worked in the office, the office manager. The physician saw patients in the office. She contracted COVID-19. She last worked on November 13, 2020. She was hospitalized twice in the period from November 16, 2020, to January 3, 2021. On January 3, 2021, she died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519268.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | Physicians |