Accident Summary Nr: 133953.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall through hole cleaning roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499153.015 | 10/16/2020 | 238210 | All Valley Solar, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee working as an electrician apprentice for a specialty electrical contractor was cleaning up wood debris on a roof. The employee was not wearing fall protection when he fell through a roof cover that he had removed. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499153.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |