Accident Summary Nr: 133952.015 - Employee falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133952.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519234.01503/11/2021238120Sns Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 11, 2021, an employee assisted coworkers to set a precast concrete panel in position on the eighth floor of a building. At some point, the employee fell approximately seventeen feet and was killed by unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Panel, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Precast
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1519234.015 47 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: