Accident Summary Nr: 133951.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while operating press bra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519213.015 | 03/11/2021 | 332618 | Franklin Display Group |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was operating a press brake to manufacture parts. The employee's thumb became pinched between the die and the part. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519213.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |