Accident Summary Nr: 133950.015 - Employee falls while moving scaffold section and incurs brui

Accident Summary Nr: 133950.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519207.01503/10/2021238140Isidro Herrera

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 9, 2025, an employee working for a commercial masonry construction contractor was moving a section of scaffold to an upper-level location. The employee lost balance and fell between the scaffold and an adjacent elevator shaft, landing on the ground. The employee sustained bruises and contusions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Ground, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Scaffold, Scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1519207.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: