Accident Summary Nr: 133949.015 - Employee is killed when run over by terminal tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519205.015 | 03/10/2021 | 561320 | Ez Staffing Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee had been operating an Ottawa terminal tractor when he got off the tractor without engaging the parking brake. The employee was standing near the vehicle when it moved and ran over him. The employee was killed when he was crushed by the rear wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519205.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |