Accident Summary Nr: 133948.015 - Employee lacerates arm when pulled into chain on motor for t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519012.015 | 03/11/2021 | 326199 | Dester Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on March 2, 2021, an English-speaking male employee, working at a manufacturing facility, was notified that the plastic stopped feeding into the grinder at the end of line 234. The employee proceeded to the grinder and used a step ladder to reach the feeder to unjam it. The equipment had not been shut down or locked out prior to the employee pulling on the plastic. As the plastic was dislodged, the equipment began running again, and the employee's shirt got caught in the chain connected to the feeder motor. The employee's right arm was pulled into the chain, dislodging the chain guard. The employee was able to free his arm after sustaining a deep laceration to the upper right arm. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519012.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |