Accident Summary Nr: 133946.015 - Employee injures wrist and ankle while removing strap from l

Accident Summary Nr: 133946.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519135.01503/11/2021488310Gt Usa Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 5, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a strap from a bundle of lumber when the forklift operator reversed with the load. The sling caught on the employee's ankle, pulling her and causing her to fall awkwardly. As a result, the employee injured her left ankle and right wrist. The concrete surface and the pulling motion from the forklift contributed to the incident. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment. Thirty-three other employees were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Forklift, Leg, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Removal, Removing, Sling, Strap, Struck Against, Struck By, Tie-Down Strap, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519135.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Longshore equipment operators