Accident Summary Nr: 133943.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck and striking head on c

Accident Summary Nr: 133943.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519066.01503/10/2021447110Tommy Brooks Oil Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee and a coworker were loading a refrigerator onto the bed of a pickup truck. The employee and coworker had already moved all of the loose items in the truck bed to the right side of the bed as they laid the refrigerator down on the left. As they laid the refrigerator down, the employee turned and his feet became entangled in some of them items on the right side causing him to fall. The employee fell off the truck bed and struck his head on the concrete below, killing him.

Keywords: Concrete, Concussion, Entangled, Fall, Head, Loading, Material Handling, Mechanic, Pickup Truck, Repair, Struck Against, Tripped, Truck, Unstable Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519066.015 59 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers