Accident Summary Nr: 133942.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in moving conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519067.015 | 03/11/2021 | 561320 | Jobsource North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was attempting to clean a machine. The employee's finger was caught in the moving conveyor and was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519067.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |