Accident Summary Nr: 133940.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall into floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 133940.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500767.01511/03/2020321113Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee was working as a re-saw operator for a lumber mill that manufactures dimensional lumber. Maintenance was being performed on the re-saw outfeed lumber deck and the employee was tasked with replacing a chain onto a sprocket. The machine was locked out and the employee was working underneath the lumber deck. He had just replaced the chain that had come off the sprocket and was about to check the other sprockets to ensure that the chain was on those as well. The employee stepped back and fell through an approximate 2-foot by 4-foot hole in the floor. The employee then fell approximately 16 feet to the floor below. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured pelvis and sacrum, seven fractured ribs, a fractured right scapula, and a pneumothorax. The employee was transported to a local medical center in Modesto, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Building, Chain, Chest, Collapsed lung, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lumber, Lung, Machine operator, Maintenance, Pelvis, Rib, Saw, Sawmill, Scapula, Spine, Sprocket, Unprotected, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500767.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators