Accident Summary Nr: 133939.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in poultry processing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519058.015 | 03/11/2021 | 424440 | George'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was operating a poultry processing machine. The machine has three sources of energy: electric, hydraulic, and pneumatic. A valve located on the side where the employee was stationed was blocked. The employee reached inside of the valve to remove the obstruction, when the valve closed, resulting in the amputation of the employee's right index fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519058.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |