Accident Summary Nr: 133937.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while inspecting press core rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519046.015 | 03/10/2021 | 332117 | Nst Falls Creek Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 28, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting the core rod of a press located in a pit. While performing the inspection, the employee placed his left hand on the core rod, resulting in the amputation of the left index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519046.015 | 59 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |