Accident Summary Nr: 133936.015 - Employee falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133936.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519034.01503/17/2021238350Capital District Stairs, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee climbed stairway framing to reach the second floor when the framing gave way and the employee slipped and fell approximately ten feet. The employee received a skull fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Frame, Skull, Slip, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1519034.015 40 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: