Accident Summary Nr: 133936.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519034.015 | 03/17/2021 | 238350 | Capital District Stairs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee climbed stairway framing to reach the second floor when the framing gave way and the employee slipped and fell approximately ten feet. The employee received a skull fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1519034.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |