Accident Summary Nr: 133935.015 - Employee?s hand is caught in bender roller machine, resultin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508299.015 | 12/22/2020 | 561320 | Express Employment Professionals |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1 was feeding a 14-gauge steel plate, measuring 7.5 inches by 14 inches, into a bender roller machine by hand. While applying additional pressure on the plate near the roller, the employee's leather glove became caught in the pinch point between the metal plate and the roller. The employee's left hand was pulled into the rollers up to the knuckles. The bender roller machine lacked proper machine guarding and had no engineering or administrative controls in place, such as safe operating instructions or hazard awareness signs. The employee sustained an amputation of the ring finger and fractures to the middle and pinky fingers of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508299.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |