Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133933.015 - Employee Is Killed After Drowning During Clam Harvest Dive

Accident Summary Nr: 133933.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519019.01503/04/2021114112Sound Harvest

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee was finishing a 70 foot dive to harve st geoducks (clams) and had just completed a 10 foot rest to slowly equalize pre ssure before returning to the boat. The air line the employee was using became t angled and he was unable continue his ascent. During the time he and his coworke rs (the boat crew) were attempting to free his air line, his mask came off causi ng him to drown.

Keywords: air line, air line respirator, asphyxiated, boat, cardiovasc system, diver, drown, drowning, entangled, inadequate maint, lack of oxygen, lung, oxygen deficiency, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract, training,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519019.015 35 M Fatality Diver