Accident Summary Nr: 133933.015 - Employee Is Killed After Drowning During Clam Harvest Dive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519019.015 | 03/04/2021 | 114112 | Sound Harvest |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee was finishing a 70 foot dive to harve st geoducks (clams) and had just completed a 10 foot rest to slowly equalize pre ssure before returning to the boat. The air line the employee was using became t angled and he was unable continue his ascent. During the time he and his coworke rs (the boat crew) were attempting to free his air line, his mask came off causi ng him to drown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519019.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Diver |