Accident Summary Nr: 133932.015 - Employee falls from scaffold suffering lumbar fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 133932.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519017.01503/04/2021238140Mario Rivera

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold cleaning excess concrete from brick wall. The scaffold plank broke causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a back fracture leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Collapse, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Plank, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1519017.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: