Accident Summary Nr: 133929.015 - Crane headache ball strikes employee, causes hip and back in

Accident Summary Nr: 133929.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494062.01509/17/2020238310Donald Lee Jackson

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 15, 2020, Employee #1 was moving bottom tracks in a doorway when the headache ball of a crane reportedly bypassed a guardrail and struck him in the hip. The impact caused a back and hip injury with nerve damage. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Crane Ball, Headache Ball, Hip, Nerve damage, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494062.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: