Accident Summary Nr: 133927.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 133927.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518961.01503/10/2021236220Penn Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 P.M. on March 8, 2021, an employee, working for a building contractor, was working around a hole on the roof of a commercial building. The employee was performing carpentry and fell through the hole down to the next lower level. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hip, knee, and leg.

Keywords: Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Knee, Leg, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518961.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters