Accident Summary Nr: 133926.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by chain and sprocket on ba

Accident Summary Nr: 133926.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518960.01503/09/2021332813Apex Metal Finishing Company

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was greasing the chain on #8 Barrel Tumbler at a manufacturing facility. The employee was using a rag to apply grease to a running chain when the rag and glove were pulled into the sprocket and chain, resulting in the amputation of two fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization for the injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Barrel, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Machine Guarding, Pulled In, Rag, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518960.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction