Accident Summary Nr: 133922.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133922.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518756.01503/10/2021922190Nye County

Abstract: In late 2020, an employee was working as a bailiff in the judicial and public safety division of a rural county. He was on sick leave due to an unknown illness. During a later investigation, it was suggested that had contracted COVID-19 around October 23, 2020. He was diagnosed with COVID-19 and subsequently began to experience complications related to the illness. On December 23, 2020, his employer was notified that the employee had been hospitalized as an inpatient. On January 18, 2021, the employee died as a result of respiratory failure attributed to COVID-19. His employer did not notify the state occupational safety and health agency of the employee's inpatient hospitalization within 24 hours, as it was required to do.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518756.015 60 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers