Accident Summary Nr: 133920.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while clearing trim saw bl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518902.015 | 03/10/2021 | 337122 | Furniture Wood, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working for a wood furniture manufacturer was returning to plant floor after the morning break. The employee walked by coworker who was operating a trim saw. The employee reached over to remove scrap that he noticed when he was struck by the rotating saw blade. The employee amputated two fingertips on his left hand and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518902.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |