Accident Summary Nr: 133920.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while clearing trim saw bl

Accident Summary Nr: 133920.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518902.01503/10/2021337122Furniture Wood, Inc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working for a wood furniture manufacturer was returning to plant floor after the morning break. The employee walked by coworker who was operating a trim saw. The employee reached over to remove scrap that he noticed when he was struck by the rotating saw blade. The employee amputated two fingertips on his left hand and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Sawblade, Scrap, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518902.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators