Accident: 133917.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1518869.015 | 03/10/2021 | Maspeth Masonry And Concrete Corp |
At 7:45 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee worked to install masonry block on t he over-run of an elevator beam. While working, a job-made ladder failed and cau sed the scaffold to collapse. The employee fell approximately nine feet down the elevator shaft and was killed due to total body trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1518869.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | FallDist: 9 FallHt:70 Cause: Elevator, escalator installation FatCause: |