Accident Summary Nr: 133917.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133917.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518869.01503/10/2021238140Maspeth Masonry And Concrete Corp

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee worked to install masonry block on the over-run of an elevator beam. While working, a job-made ladder failed and caused the scaffold to collapse. The employee fell approximately nine feet down the elevator shaft and was killed due to total body trauma.

Keywords: Collapse, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Ladder, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518869.015 50 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: