Accident Summary Nr: 133915.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and suffers head trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515395.015 | 02/17/2021 | 236220 | Ohler Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm involved in commercial and institutional construction. Employee #1 was taping the seams of the drywall. Employee #1 fell from ladder (Werner A-frame model NXTIAIO) to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1515395.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |