Accident Summary Nr: 133911.015 - Employee is found unconscious with head injury, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518799.015 | 03/09/2021 | 332312 | Mcmillian Fabrication Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was found unconscious on the floor at his work place. None of the employee's coworkers were present at the time of the incident, but it is assumed that the employee fell and hit his head on the end of the conveyor. A coworker (a supervisor) arrived on site shortly after the incident occurred and found the employee unconscious. The employee was hospitalized with blunt trauma to the head and later died on March 3, 2021 while in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518799.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |