Accident Summary Nr: 133911.015 - Employee is found unconscious with head injury, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133911.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518799.01503/09/2021332312Mcmillian Fabrication Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was found unconscious on the floor at his work place. None of the employee's coworkers were present at the time of the incident, but it is assumed that the employee fell and hit his head on the end of the conveyor. A coworker (a supervisor) arrived on site shortly after the incident occurred and found the employee unconscious. The employee was hospitalized with blunt trauma to the head and later died on March 3, 2021 while in the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Conveyor, Fall, Head, Laceration, Loss of consciousness, Lost Balance, Lost consciousness, Skull, Struck Against, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518799.015 68 M Fatality Truck drivers, light