Accident Summary Nr: 133910.015 - Employee fractures arm, rib, and clavicle when struck and pi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508980.015 | 01/07/2021 | 238990 | Geremia Pools |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 24, 2020, an employee was directing the excavator operator from the ground. The excavator arm moved and struck and pinned the employee. The employee fractured his ribs, left arm, and clavicle and was treated without hospitalization. A defective excavator arm safety switch resulted in an inadvertent movement of the excavator arm and the employee injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508980.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |