Accident Summary Nr: 133909.015 - Employee pulls back disc while lifting duffel bags for deliv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498777.015 | 10/16/2020 | 492210 | M And N Constulting Inc Dba A Line Messenger Service |
Abstract: An employee working for a messenger service was in the process of picking up several duffle bags to transport to a different location. During the process of carrying, lifting and placing the bags into his vehicle, the employee felt a sharp pain in his lower back. The employee continued to work delivering packages, but his pain continued to get worse. The employee could no longer work so he notified his employer. On September 13, 2020, the employee went to a clinic. The employee was hospitalized to treat a pulled disc in his lower back, requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498777.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |