Accident: 133899.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Caught In Mulch Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1517544.015 | 03/03/2021 | Grant County Mulch, Inc |
At 6:05 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee was clearing jammed mulch from a Colo rbiotics Sahara X3 coloring machine. The employee disconnected power from the ma chine, entered the hopper and began removing mulch. The employee then exited the hopper, restored power and restarted the machine. The employee reentered the ma chine a second time without disconnecting power before climbing into the hopper. Upon climbing into the hopper, the bridged mulch collapsed and the employee fel l through into the rotating machine parts, killing him. Injuries included amputa tion of arm and leg, impalement and multiple internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517544.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Mixing and blending machine operators |