Accident Summary Nr: 133899.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in mulch machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517544.015 | 03/03/2021 | 424910 | Grant County Mulch, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee was clearing jammed mulch from a Colorbiotics Sahara X3 coloring machine. The employee disconnected power from the machine, entered the hopper and began removing mulch. The employee then exited the hopper, restored power and restarted the machine. The employee reentered the machine a second time without disconnecting power before climbing into the hopper. Upon climbing into the hopper, the bridged mulch collapsed and the employee fell through into the rotating machine parts, killing him. Injuries included amputation of arm and leg, impalement and multiple internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517544.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Mixing and blending machine operators |