Accident Summary Nr: 133898.015 - Employee breaks ankle after losing balance and falling

Accident Summary Nr: 133898.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518699.01503/09/2021424330Bella Canvas

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on November 28, 2024, an employee working for a clothing company was walking to her car. As she walked through an opening between the bushes to the sidewalk, she lost footing on the gravel landscaping. The employee fell and tumbled to the sidewalk. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Uneven Ground, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518699.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations