Accident Summary Nr: 133894.015 - Employee tears knee tendon while exiting vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 133894.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518683.01503/08/2021492110Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was delivering a parcel alone and stopped to assist a motorist. The employee slipped on snow as he was exiting the vehicle and tore a tendon in his right knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Knee, Package Delivery, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tear, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518683.015 51 M Hospitalized injury