Accident Summary Nr: 133893.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in cold roll line pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 133893.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518676.01503/10/2021331222Nucor Steel Connecticut Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working as a rolling machine operator for a steel manufacturer was starting up a cold roll steel line in the mesh department. The employee heard a sound due to the wire not seating properly on the wheels of the descaler. The employee attempted to correct the issue when he caught his right hand in the steel roll. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated ring fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Roll, Rolling, Steel, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518676.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Rolling machine operators