Accident Summary Nr: 133893.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in cold roll line pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518676.015 | 03/10/2021 | 331222 | Nucor Steel Connecticut Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working as a rolling machine operator for a steel manufacturer was starting up a cold roll steel line in the mesh department. The employee heard a sound due to the wire not seating properly on the wheels of the descaler. The employee attempted to correct the issue when he caught his right hand in the steel roll. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated ring fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518676.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Rolling machine operators |