Accident Summary Nr: 133892.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures and contusions in fall fr

Accident Summary Nr: 133892.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508414.01501/04/2021238990Vanlaan Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 23, 2020, an employee was dismantling a scaffold. The employee stepped onto an unsupported cantilevered scaffold plank and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and contusions.

Keywords: Contusion, Dismantling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Plank, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508414.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: