Accident Summary Nr: 133892.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures and contusions in fall fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508414.015 | 01/04/2021 | 238990 | Vanlaan Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 23, 2020, an employee was dismantling a scaffold. The employee stepped onto an unsupported cantilevered scaffold plank and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508414.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |