Accident Summary Nr: 133890.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg when struck by JIB of industr

Accident Summary Nr: 133890.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518668.01503/09/2021423510Commercial Metals Company

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on November 5, 2020, there was a concrete pour happening, and there was a concrete pump sitting (in part) in the equipment travel path. The Safety Coordinator stated that the boom operator had to move towards an open trench to position around the concrete pump and in doing so, positioned the JIB-side of the forklift too close to the edge of the travel path, next to the open trench. As Employee #1, a ground laborer, was attempting to secure the jib to the load, he heard a noise, turned to see the forklift shifting downward as the trench edge gave way. The Safety Coordinator indicated that Employee #1 attempted to move out of the way but was unable to and the JIB, estimated at 750 pounds, caught Employee #1 on the left side of his body as it fell, pinching his hip and left leg between the lift JIB and the ground. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis and ankle and was immediately transferred to the hospital on November 5, 2020, and had surgery on November 6, 2020.

Keywords: Ankle, Boom, Caught Between, Concrete, Concrete Pump, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Laborer, Leg, Pelvis, Pinched, Pinned, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518668.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: