Accident Summary Nr: 133887.015 - Employee fractures hip when trips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 133887.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518647.01503/09/2021623110Manor Care Health Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was walking along a patient bed, to position the bed for mealtime. The employee's foot got caught by the hose for the air mattress pump. The employee tripped and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right hip.

Keywords: Caught By, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Healthcare, Hip, Hose, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518647.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants