Accident Summary Nr: 133887.015 - Employee fractures hip when trips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518647.015 | 03/09/2021 | 623110 | Manor Care Health Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was walking along a patient bed, to position the bed for mealtime. The employee's foot got caught by the hose for the air mattress pump. The employee tripped and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518647.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |