Accident Summary Nr: 133885.015 - Employee is sprayed with caustic solution and hot water duri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518609.015 | 03/08/2021 | 312112 | Niagara Bottling Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was ending one product batch and preparing for the next water flavor at a manufacturing facility. As the employee began the Clean in Place (CIP) process, she realized that the hose was not connected. When the employee attempted to connect the hose, the CIP process started, spraying the employee with caustic cleaning solution and 185�F hot water. The employee sustained burns to the arm, torso, and leg. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518609.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |