Accident Summary Nr: 133884.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using sawblade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518411.015 | 03/09/2021 | 321918 | Canoak Missouri, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was cutting flooring with a mechanical 14-inch sawblade. The employee did not remove his hand from the point of operation and subsequently amputated his left index and middle fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518411.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |