Accident Summary Nr: 133884.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using sawblade

Accident Summary Nr: 133884.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518411.01503/09/2021321918Canoak Missouri, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was cutting flooring with a mechanical 14-inch sawblade. The employee did not remove his hand from the point of operation and subsequently amputated his left index and middle fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Flooring , Hand, Point Of Operation, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518411.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified