Accident Summary Nr: 133881.015 - Employee is killed when steel structure collapses and employ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516682.015 | 02/25/2021 | 238120 | Phoenix Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on February 24, 2021, an employee worked to connect a steel beam to adjacent columns. After connecting the beam, the employee disconnected the crane rigging and began to walk over to the basket of an articulating lift when the structure collapsed. The employee, who was still connected to the structure with fall protection equipment, fell approximately thirty feet with the steel beam and column. The employee received severe head injuries that included a skull fracture and intracranial bleeding along with an arm fracture and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1516682.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: |