Accident Summary Nr: 133880.015 - Employee sprains back in slip and fall into dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 133880.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504414.01512/02/2020238160T & S Roofing Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working for a roofing contractor was using a wheelbarrow to dispose of trash on the side of a house. The employee slipped and fell into a dump truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a sprained back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Roofer, Roofing, Slip, Slippery Surface, Sprain, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1504414.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: