Accident Summary Nr: 133879.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on rotating saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 133879.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518593.01503/09/2021445110Trig'S Food And Drug

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Hobart 6614 meat saw in the Meat Department, cutting a shoulder clod into smaller steaks for case-ready trim. As the employee approached the end of the piece of meat, the right middle finger came into contact with the rotating saw blade. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip at the nail bed. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Nail, Rotating Parts, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518593.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters